Personal Data Policy
- BoligZonen

The purpose of this personal data policy is to inform you about how BoligZonen processes your personal data, what types of personal data we collect, how we collect them and the purpose of the collection.

Furthermore, you can read about your rights and other information’s we have to provide you

BoligZonen is the one who is responsible for the data and the data processing of the personal data we have received about you. You will find our contact information below:

BoligZonen ApS (hereafter BoligZonen)

Næstvedgade 28, kl. th.

2100 København Ø

CVR: 39223112

Email: kundeservice@boligzonen.dk

When you visit BoligZonen, we collect, register and process your (personal) information’s and the equipment you use. The purpose is that we want to be able to recognize our visitors, perform analyzes, operate the website, adapt and improve our content, functions and ads as well as provide the services to you that are defined in the BoligZonen’s Terms and Conditions.

BoligZonen is basically free to access, but in order to offer you our services, such as creating a Profile, a Housing Search Ad, a Housing Ad or a BoligMatcher, we must have you creating a user in our system. This also applies if you make a purchase on BoligZonen, either via our subscription solution or if you buy templates from us.

BoligZonen's core area is to mediate the contact between tenants and landlords. It is therefore necessary that we obtain information about our users in order to facilitate the dissemination and provide the best service. We do this to ensure that we can help housing seekers find a rental housing, and landlords to rent out their housing. Just like our related services, such as templates or services, which help the users to e.g. find the right housing match. All this requires that we obtain a range of information about the users who uses our service. 

We also use your information to identify you if you contact our customer service or if we suspect misuse of our terms.

Just as we use your information to market ourselves in the form of sending electronic marketing material, either with the necessary consent or with similar products (cf. section 10 of the Marketing Law in Denmark).

Furthermore, we use your personal information to be able to analyze, improve and further develop our website, using analysis tools for e.g. user behavior, measurement services, and targeted advertising. The application of these technologies provides the opportunity to create better user experiences and targeted services.

BoligZonen processes your personal information in order to enter into and fulfill our agreement with you as a user / customer to provide the services to you that we promise in BoligZonen's Terms and Conditions.

This means that if you create a user or make a purchase on BoligZonen, your personal information is used e.g. for you to publish and manage Housing Ads, Housing Search Ads, HousingMatchers, user account management (My Profile), delivery of templates, etc.

Part of the services offered as part of the agreement also consists of giving access to tenants and landlords' (self-selected) contact information’s, and giving access to BoligZonen's messaging system so that communication can take place directly between tenants and landlords.

The personal data we collect and process based on the agreement you enter into with us regarding the purchase and creation of a user, takes place in accordance with Danish law, Data Protection Regulation (in Danish artikel 6, stk. 1, litra b) where you entering into a contract.

We process your personal data under the Danish law, Data Protection Regulation (in Danish interesseafvejningsreglen i databeskyttelsesforordningens artikel 6, stk. 1, litra) concerning BoligZonens legitimate interest in offering our services to you, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

This means that 1) we for example can use the information to ensure the safe and (as far as possible) error-free operation of BoligZonen, 2) that we continuously use the information to improve our content, functions and the services we offer. Including that we continuously adapt the content on BoligZonen, but also that we, as a result of our legitimate interest, must be able to identify users when, for example, contacting our customer service.

Besides that, information about you, your activities, payment information and order history is processed based on our legitimate interest in fraud prevention, analysis and statistics and for marketing purposes based on the Danish law, Data Protection Regulation (in Danish databeskyttelsesforordningens artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f.).

We collect and process the information for marketing purposes - either based on your consent (databeskyttelsesforordningens artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f.) and or based of the authority in section 10 of the Danish Marketing Law on electronic marketing of similar products. A consent can be revoked at any time.

We also have a legal obligation to be able to document certain information, including payment history, cf. the Data Protection Regulation (databeskyttelsesforordningens artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c) and the Accounting Law (in Danish bogføringslovens § 10). We therefore store information on financial transactions and other accounting material in the current financial year plus 5 years, cf. the Data Protection Regulation (databeskyttelsesforordningens artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c, jf. bogføringslovens § 10.)

BoligZonen processes the following (categories) of information:

  • Contact and identity information, including name, address, telephone number and e-mail address (general personal information)
  • Is created for example a Profile, a Housing Search Ad or a Housing Ad, you as a user will be able to submit information about the tenant’s wishes or a landlord’s rental housing. That could be the rental’s location, the rental’s size, the rental’s price / rental budget, housing type, but also information about the home seeker him/herself, such as status, sex, education, employment, profile picture, smoker / non-smoker, pets, finances (general personal information)
  • If a BoligMatcher is created (i.e. an automatically set-up search based on a number of criteria, where the housing seeker is notified by e-mail if there are rental housings that matches her/his criteria), the following information can be specified, among other things: desired location, price of the desired budget, size of the desired housing (general personal information)
  • Payment and card information
  • Login information, either self-selected username and password or login via Facebook or Google
  • Order history
  • Activities and correspondence (either with our customer service or with other users)
  • Other information you provide to us

In addition to the above, information of a technical nature is also processed, including technical ID numbers, which can identify e.g. payments, Facebook-login, google activities related to us, IP addresses, geographical location, identification of the device and browser the user has used to access BoligZonen, system actions (for example a log showing the user's activity on the website), and about user behavior on the website.

We can also use cookies for login to improve the user experience on BoligZonen. We refer to BoligZonen's Cookie Policy.

In connection with the operation, maintenance and delivery of BoligZonen's services, we may need to use trusted external suppliers, partners or advisers. We do this to be able to run BoligZonen and deliver our best possible. Our suppliers only process personal data confidentially and in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with the relevant legislation.

BoligZonen passes on personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • Self-employed data controllers, such as payment solutions (e.g. MobilePay, PayPal and Bambo-ra), advisers (e.g. lawyer or accountant) and Google LLC in Ireland using Google Analytics.
  • Data processors for BoligZonen, such as hosting providers (Hetzner), customer systems, analytics services, IT services / infrastructure (Amazon), technical development and support provider, mail delivery services (e.g. Mailgun or MailJet), Google Ads by Google Ireland and Facebook.
  • Public authorities or financial institutions, if required by law.
  • Board of Appeal and litigation in general, where it may be necessary to provide information for the processing of appeals and litigation in a specific dispute.

You must also be aware that the information that you enter in your Profile, a Housing Ad or in a Housing Search Ad, as part of BoligZonen's services, is passed on as an advertisement on the website and can be seen by BoligZonen's visitors when for example looking for a rental housing or a tenant.

BoligZonen also has a large network of Facebook groups for rental housing. When you create a Housing Ad on BoligZonen, you also accept that your Housing Ad may be shared in BoligZonen's Facebook groups. This is done solely to promote the advertising and awareness of your rental housing so that it reaches as many potential tenants as possible.

Some of our suppliers and partners are located in the EU / EEA, while others are located outside the EU / EEA. This means that as part of the cooperation with our external suppliers and partners, personal data may be transferred to third countries.

However, we can state that no transfer to third countries takes place without either using the necessary standard contract terms, which provide the same protection of personal data as in the EU / EEA or where the Commission has decided on the competence of the level of protection in other ways, e.g. to countries that are classified as "safe third countries"

The personal information we process originates from the information you provide when creating a user account, Profile, Housing Search Ad, Housing Ad, HousingMatcher or a purchase at BoligZonen.

The information may also be of a more technical nature and originate from data collected about your behavior when using BoligZonen.

If you use your Facebook or Google account to log into BoligZonen, we will receive a copy of your name, profile picture and e-mail address from your Facebook account / Google account.

We store your personal information as long as we are either legally obliged to do or as long as it is legitimate in relation to the purpose of the collection of the information. Here we look upon whether there is activity on the user's account and whether the services offered continues to be used.

We delete your personal data after 3 years of inactivity from the expiration of the subscription or most recent login on BoligZonen. The deletion deadline is fixed based on both fact that the landlord as well as the tenant may need to re-read the correspondence on the accommodation on BoligZonen both in connection with the tenancy agreement as well as the termination thereof.

Housing Ads will be removed from BoligZonen when they are deactivated, so that there is no misunderstanding as to whether the rental is available or not.

Users of BoligZonen can communicate via text on BoligZonen's messaging system about the rental housings. The correspondence on BoligZonen's messaging system belongs to both parties, and can be administered via the messaging system.

In any case, we store the information that we are required by the Accounting law (in Danish Bogføringsloven) to store for 5 years.

If you have created a BoligMatcher, we will send you e-mails with housing proposals until you actively unsubscribe from the service.


Under the Data Protection Regulation (in Danish Databeskyttelsesforordningen), you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If you want to make use of your rights, you can contact BoligZonen's customer service at kundeservice@boligzonen.dk.

Right to information (right of access – in Danish Indsigtsret)

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete information about you corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion takes place.

Right to limitation of treatment

In certain situations, you are entitled to have personal data about you limited. If you are entitled to limited processing, we may only process your personal data - except for storage - with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests. 

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of personal data about you. You can also object to the processing of information about you for direct marketing.

Withdrawal of consent

If BoligZonen's processing of your personal information is based on a consent, you can revoke your consent at any time by writing to kundeservice@boligzonen.dk.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, if you withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from this point in time.

Right to transmit information (data portability – in Danish Dataportabilitet)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive the personal data that we process about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection’s guide, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

You have the right to make a complaint to the Danish Data Protection if you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Cookie policy
- BoligZonen